SESSION

HOME arrow PROGRAM arrow SESSION
Print All Print Selected

Year 2013

1st Day: Tuesday, October 15
Time Session Venue
08:00 - 08:20 Opening Declaration & Opening Speech Vista Hall
08:20 - 08:30 Congratulatory Message Vista Hall
08:30 - 09:30 Keynote Speech Vista Hall
09:40 - 10:40 Meir Dagan, Dialogue with Director of the Mossad: The True Middle East Vista Hall
10:00 - 12:00 Korea-Japan Business Forum, Present and Future of LED Industry Art Hall
10:50 - 11:50 Salman Khan, Shaping the next 50 years of Education Vista Hall
11:30 - 12:30 Ehud Olmert, What We Did Not Know of Israel Mugunghwa Hall 1
12:00 - 12:50 Thaksin Shinawatra, Why One Asia Metamorphosis Vista Hall
14:00 - 14:40 Peggy Johnson, What is next in mobile? Cosmos Hall
14:00 - 16:00 Integrated Risk Management (1) Art Hall
14:00 - 15:00 Richard Florida, Creative Economy & Creative Class Vista Hall
From Old to New Media: Who will be the Winner? Mugunghwa Hall 1
Electric Cars Take the Wheel Mugunghwa Hall 2
15:20 - 16:20 Climate Change and Smart Adaptation Mugunghwa Hall 1
15:20 - 16:40 All about Start-ups Vista Hall
15:20 - 16:30 Insights into Luxury Strategy and Luxury Brands Mugunghwa Hall 2
15:20 - 16:20 The Innovation of the Business Model Cosmos Hall
16:20 - 18:00 Integrated Risk Management (2) Art Hall
17:00 - 17:40 Jeannie’s Wine Class Cosmos Hall
17:00 - 18:20 Global CEO Roundtable Vista Hall
17:00 - 18:00 Dialogue with Global Education Gurus Mugunghwa Hall 1
Edward Glaeser, Real Estate, the Government and the City Mugunghwa Hall 2
2nd Day: Wednesday, October 16
Time Session Venue
08:00 - 09:10 Debate on Economic Polarization: Mankiw vs Cowen Vista Hall
09:30 - 10:20 Weaving Digital Information into Physical Space Cosmos Hall
09:30 - 10:50 Building Creative Nations Vista Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Integrating insights and capabilities around the world Art Hall
10:20 - 10:50 Tan Sri Lee Kim Yew, EAST & WEST Mugunghwa Hall 2
10:50 - 11:20 Sanjay Pradhan, The Role of Knowledge in Accelerating the Drive to End Global Poverty and Build Shared Prosperity Cosmos Hall
11:00 - 11:40 Robert Kaplan, The Revenge of Geography Mugunghwa Hall 2
11:10 - 12:30 How to Secure the Cyber Space Mugunghwa Hall 1
One Asia, the Potential and the Reality Vista Hall
11:20 - 12:30 Lessons from the Emerging Market Experience Art Hall
11:30 - 12:30 Achieving Sustainable Cities: A Panel Discussion with City Leaders (World Bank) Cosmos Hall
11:50 - 12:30 Daphne Koller, The Online Revolution: Learning without Limits Mugunghwa Hall 2
14:00 - 15:00 Shlomo Mintz, Click, Learn, Play: Online Lesson from the Violin Virtuoso Cosmos Hall
14:00 - 15:20 Bye Bye Classrooms Mugunghwa Hall 2
14:00 - 15:10 Decision-Making and the Human Brain Art Hall
14:00 - 15:20 What China’s New Leaders mean for Business Vista Hall
The Secrets of the Creative City Mugunghwa Hall 1
15:00 - 16:00 Lecture on Hanyang University
15:30 - 16:40 Helping innovators clear a better path to innovation Art Hall
15:40 - 17:00 Life Changing Games Mugunghwa Hall 1
Novel Thinking for Executives Mugunghwa Hall 2
Future of Finance in Asia Vista Hall
Urbanization in China: Challenge and Opportunities Cosmos Hall
17:20 - 18:20 Economics Lecture by Mankiw Vista Hall
17:20 - 18:10 Hermann Simon, Learning from the Hidden Champions Mugunghwa Hall 2
17:20 - 18:20 Neuroscience and Marketing Mugunghwa Hall 1
17:20 - 18:10 Creative and Adaptive City Design Award Cosmos Hall
3rd Day: Thursday, October 17
Time Session Venue
08:00 - 08:20 Iwata Kazumasa, The Future of Abenomics Vista Hall
08:20 - 08:40 Fan Gang, The Future of Likonomics Vista Hall
08:40 - 10:00 Global Economic Outlook 2014 Vista Hall
10:20 - 11:20 Antonio Villaralgosa Vista Hall
Saul Singer’s Start-up Nation Mugunghwa Hall 2
10:50 - 12:30 Asian MAKE Award Ceremony Grand Hall
11:00 - 12:00 Technology Frontier: Carbon Fiber Art Hall
11:10 - 12:30 New Solutions for the Territorial Dispute in Asia Mugunghwa Hall 1
11:30 - 12:30 Viktor Mayer-Schonberger, Pervasive Digital Memory: The Perils of the Digital Panopticon Vista Hall
IP Financing for the Creative Economy Mugunghwa Hall 2
China’s Family Businesses: Passing the Baton to the 2nd Generation Cosmos Hall
14:00 - 15:20 World of Big Data: Imagine the Un-imaginable Vista Hall
Technology Frontier: 3D & 4D Printing Mugunghwa Hall 2
14:00 - 15:00 Technology Frontier: Display Cosmos Hall
14:00 - 15:20 Asian M&A Trend & Outlook Mugunghwa Hall 1
14:00 - 14:30 Opening & Panel: Change & Innovation - How IE Trains Strategy Art Hall
14:30 - 17:20 Korea Knowledge Management (KKM) Award Ceremony Grand Hall
14:30 - 15:40 Building Positive Leadership: A overview of Effective Leadership in Changing Times Art Hall
15:40 - 16:20 For a better work environment all around the world Cosmos Hall
15:40 - 16:40 Technology Frontier: Aerospace Mugunghwa Hall 2
15:40 - 17:00 Global Real-Estate Market Outlook Mugunghwa Hall 1
Wild or Open? Questioning North Korea Vista Hall
15:50 - 17:00 Inter-firm ties, environmental performance and governance Art Hall
17:10 - 18:20 How to win the Commercial Battle through Customer Centricity and Innovation in the Telecommunication and High Tech Industries? Art Hall
17:20 - 18:00 Asian Economy Outlook by the OECD Vista Hall